Training commitment rewarded

A Western Australian diamond producer has been awarded top honours for its commitment to Indigenous training and workforce development, by the Chairman of national industry skills council SkillsDMC.

A Western Australian diamond producer has been awarded top honours for its commitment to Indigenous training and workforce development, by the Chairman of national industry skills council SkillsDMC.

The annual SkillsDMC Chairman’s Awards recognise individual and enterprise contributions to industry and assisting successful operation of performance-related industry training.

Winners include an overall company winner and individuals from each of the five industries represented by SkillsDMC; Coal, Metalliferous, Drilling, Quarrying and Civil Infrastructure.

“Kimberley Diamond Company is a deserved winner of the 2008 Company Chairman’s Award,” SkillsDMC CEO Des Caulfield said.

“The organisation’s commitment to the region in which it operates goes beyond the historic land use agreements with the land’s traditional owners, the Bunuba people. Its training and development of its Indigenous workforce shows long-term vision and an innovative approach to two large-scale economic issues; the skills shortage and indigenous unemployment,” he said.

The winners of this year’s SkillsDMC chairman’s awards were announced recently at SkillsDMC’s national conference and annual chairman’s awards dinner.

The winners of the 2008 Chairman’s Awards of Excellence are:

Category: Company Award

Winner: Kimberley Diamond Company

In recognition of its commitment to Indigenous Training and Workforce Development

Category: Coal Award

Winner: Grant Arnold

Organisation: BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance

In recognition of his long term support for Staff Development in the Coal Mining Industry

Category: Metalliferous Award

Winner: Tralee Cunningham

Organisation: Northparkes Mines

In recognition of her long term support for Staff Development in the Metalliferous Mining Industry

Category: Drilling Award

Winner: Leigh Beck

Organisation: Boart Longyear Drilling Services

In recognition of his long term support for Staff Development in the Drilling Industry

Category: Civil Award

Winner: Chris White

Organisation: Civil Contractors Federation

In recognition of his long term support for Staff Development in the Civil Infrastructure Industry

Category: Quarry Award

Winner: Leanne Parker

Organisation: Hanson Construction Materials

In recognition of her long term support for Staff Development in the Quarrying Industry

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.