Prospect winners announced

Innovation, occupational health and safety and environmental management were the big winners at the 5th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards.

Innovation, occupational health and Safety and environmental management were the big winners at the 5th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards.

Health, safety, innovative technology and best practice resonated through each of the finalists in the 14 categories.

Held at Darling Harbour’s Cockle Bay Wharf on Wednesday 22 October, the awards night went off without a hitch.

Finalists and sponsors were treated to a three course meal, a live band and even livelier conversation.

This year represented a wide range of finalists, each of whom has achieved excellence in their field.

Deciding who would take home the coveted Winner and Highly Commended trophy proved a difficult task for the judges who were amazed by the quality of the finalists.

Australian Mining would like to congratulate the each of the Highly Commended recipients and Winners.

Australian Mining would also like to take this chance to thank all those who attended. A special thank you must be given to the sponsors because without them, this prestigious event would not take place.

MINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by MMD Australia

McArthur River Mine

CONTRACT MINER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Atlas Copco

Winner: CDE Capital

Highly Commended: Macmahon Mining

INNOVATIVE MINING SOLUTION

Sponsored by BASF

Winner: Global Tracking Solutions

Highly Commended: Alcoa’s Bearing Lifting Jig

EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

Sponsored by Metso Minerals

Winner: BHP Billiton Illawarra Coal’s WestVAMP Plant

Highly Commended: Rio Tinto & Nylex Solutions’ Aquacap

COAL MINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Pacific Hoists

Winner: Rio Tinto’s Hail Creek Coal Mine

Highly Commended: Ensham Coal Mine

METALLIFEROUS MINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Atlas Copco

Winner: McArthur River Mine Open-pit development

Highly Commended: Xsrtata’s Ernest Henry Copper Gold Mine

EXPLORER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Maptek

Winner: Malachite Resources

Highly Commended: Iluka Resources

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by CAPS Australia

Winner: Nucrush Group, Good Neighbour Program

Highly Commended: Springvale Coal Mine’s Water Transfer Scheme

EXCELLENCE IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

Sponsored by Sandvik

Winner: Swick Mining Services’ Underground Diamond drill-rig

Highly Commended: Jan Lichos’ Brake Diagnostic Tool

MINERALS PROCESSING PLANT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by ABB

Winner: Alcoa Kwinana Refinery

Highly Commended: Gekko Systems Python Processing Plant

TRAINEE OR APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Australian Mining Magazine

Winner: Edmond Busch — Zinifex Century Mine

Highly Commended: George Klembt- Oxiana

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE AWARD

Sponsored by People Intelligence

Winner: Thiess

Highly Commended: Oz Minerals

MOST OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MINING

Sponsored by Siemens

Winner: Lindsay Gilligan

Highly Commended: Dr David Noon

MINE MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Hella

Winner: Peter Westerhuis — Ensham Mine

Highly Commended: Brian Hearne- McArthur River Mine

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.