Prospect Awards finalists announced

The 5th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards has attracted the strongest field ever.

The 5th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards has attracted the strongest field ever.

Hundreds of companies entered the awards which this year showcased the strength, resilience and innovation of the Australian minerals industry.

The inaugural Trainee or Apprentice of the Year category saw a number of competitive finalists vying for the sought after winners trophy.

With the skills shortage at boiling point, having a successful attraction and retention strategy in place is of paramount importance to mining companies.

As such, competition for the Employer of Choice Award was stiff.

Continuing strong demand for commodities has strengthened the industry’s development of new and innovative technologies, and more efficient and productive methods of mining.

The industry has pushed for growth, innovation, sustainability and safety, which has set the tone for this year’s Prospect Awards entries.

This year, Innovative Mining Solutions proved to be the most competitive category, forcing the team at Australian Mining to narrow the selection to the top 11 finalists.

Prospect Awards judge, Eric Garner, commended each of the finalists on achieving unparalleled innovative solutions, each of which successfully eliminated hazards in the workplace.

The finalists in each of the 14 categories are as follows:

Mine of the Year

Ensham Coal Mine, Ensham Resources

Hail Creek Coal Mine, Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Mt Thorley Warkworth, Coal & Allied, Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Springvale Coal Mine, Centennial Coal

Stratford Coal Mine, Gloucester Coal

Ernest Henry Copper-Gold Mine, Xstrata

McArthur River Mining, Xstrata Zinc Australia

Cadia East Mine, Newcrest Mining

Northparkes Copper Mine, Rio Tinto

Angas Mine, Terramin Australia

Wattle Dam Mine, Ramelius Resources

Mine Manager of the Year

Jol Jardine, Terramin Australia’s Angas Mine

Peter Westerhuis, Ensham Mine

Terry O’brien, Springvale Coal Mine

Tina Markovic, BHP Billiton Mitsuibishi Alliance Poitrel Mine

Brian Hearne, McArthur River Mine

Contract Miner of the Year

CDE Capital

Bilfinger Berger Services

Macmahon Contractors

Pybar Mining

Leighton Contractors

Metalliferous Mine of the Year

Xstrata’s Ernest Henry Copper Gold Mine

McArthur River Mine

Newcrest’s Cadia East Mine

Northparkes Mine

Terramin’s Angas Zinc Mine

Ramelius Resources’ Wattle Dam Mine

Minerals Processing Plant of the Year

Deswik Mining Consultants

Gekko Systems

Alcoa’s Kwinana Refinery

St Ives Gold Mine

Excellence in Occupational Health and Safety

Hydraulic Lifting Housing; Alcoa Safety

Centreline Socket System; Bill Mccurry

Brake Diagnostic Tool; Jan Lichos

Self-locking Jack; Mount Thorley Warkworth

Mine Sliding Ventilation Door; Springvale Coal Underground

Diamond Drill-rig; Swick Mining

Bearing Lifting Jig; Alcoa

Excellence Environmental Management

Alcoa Huntley Mine, McCoy Crusher Site

BHP Billiton Illawarra Coal’s WestVAMP Plant

Birla Mt Gordon Water Treatment

Northparkes Mine & Nylex’s Aquacap

Springvale Coal’s Water Transfer Scheme

Community Partnership of the Year

Alcoa & Clontarf Foundation’s partnership

Mt Thorley Warkworth Aboriginal Community partnership

Nucrush, Good Neighbour Program

Springvale Coal’s Water Transfer Scheme

Xsrata Copper, Indigenous Employment and Training Program

Zinifex Century Mine, Surf n Turf Life Skills Program

Innovative Mining Solution

Bearing Lifting Jig; Alcoa

Suncat Inventory Management System; BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance

Excavator Bucket; Engineered Bucket Solutions

InSite; Gemcom Solutions

Radio Frequency Identification Device; Global Tracking Solutions

PITRAM; Micromine

Strata Management System; Springvale Coal

Manta Cube, Rockwell Automation & Manta Controls

Underground Diamond Drill-rig; Swick Mining

Universal Conveyor Headchute; Wallace & Sons Research Company

Performance Management System; MinVu

Explorer of the Year

Wesfarmers Premier Coal and Blackham Resources

Curnamona Energy

Iluka Resources

Malachite Resources

Mutiny Gold

Coal Mine of the Year

Ensham coal mine

Hail Creek coal mine

Mt Thorley Warkworth coal mine

Springvale coal mine

Stratford coal mine

Most outstanding contribution to mining

Bill McCurry

Lindsay Gilligan

Tim Shanahan

Dr David Noon

Employer of Choice Award

CDE Capital

Oz Minerals

Thiess

Training Prospects

Trainee of Apprentice of the Year

Brett Miller

George Klembt

Edmond Busch

Sorren Owens

Australian Mining wishes to congratulate all of the 5th Annual Prospect Awards Finalists on a fantastic effort. More on each finalists in the November edition of Australian Mining.

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.