Awaba is mine of the year

AWABA Colliery, an underground Centennial Coal Company mine south of Newcastle, has been awarded Australian Mine of the Year at the 4th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards gala ceremony last night.

AWABA Colliery, an underground Centennial Coal Company mine south of Newcastle, has been awarded Australian Mine of the Year at the 4th Annual Australian Mining Prospect Awards gala ceremony last night.

Awaba’s management impressed the judges in how they extended the mine’s life by two years; the result: an additional two million tonnes of saleable product.

Other award winners included Thiess Queensland executive mining manager Simone Wetzlar who was awarded Mine Manager of the Year.

Simone was rewarded for raising the profile of women in the industry, and increasing diversity in the workplace.

The Australian Mining Prospect Awards, which recognise best practice and innovation in the Australian mining industry, is one of the most esteemed and recognised awards programs for the mining and minerals processing industries.

Winners and Highly Commended recipients were as follows:

Australian Mine of the Year Winner: Awaba Colliery Keith Falconer

Tel: 02 49 503420

Highly Commended: Beltana Coal Mine James Rickards

Tel: 02 9253 6789

Mine Manager of the Year Winner: Simone Wetzlar, Thiess Queensland executive mining manager Simone Wetzlar

Tel: 0419 639 582

Highly Commended: Keith Falconer, Awaba Colliery Keith Falconer

Tel: 02 49 503420

Best Contract Miner of the Year Winner: AVKO Mining Paul Hurley

Tel: 08 9021 5581

Highly Commended: Leighton Contractors’ Mining Division / HWE Mining Jessica Bowker

Tel: 08 9389 4869

Best Metalliferous Mine of the Year Winner: Ridgeway Copper-Gold Mine Alex Mumme

Tel: 02 6392 2502

Highly commended: KCGM Super Pit Danielle van Kampen

Tel: 08 90933 488

Mining Employer of Choice Winner: Argyle Diamond Mine Ray Chamberlain Tel: 0404 450 891

Coal Mine of the Year Winner: Awaba Colliery Keith Falconer

Tel: 02 49 503420

Highly Commended: Beltana Coal Mine James Rickards

Tel: 02 9253 6789

Minerals Processing Plant of the Year Winner: Alcoa Kwinana Refinery Louise Boylen

Tel: 08 9316 5895

Highly Commended: Gingko Mine Geoff Wedgwood

Tel: 07 3210 7900

Excellence in Mine OH&S Winner: Cornwall Coal Mine Rescue Team, Chloe Bryce

Tel: 07 3335 3222

Highly Commended: HWE Mining, Leighton Contractors Mining Division Margaret Lynch

Tel: 07 3215 4108

Community Partnership of the Year Winner: Oxiana Nancy Bellistri

Tel: 03 8623 2200

Highly Commended: Alcan Stefano Bertolli

Tel: 07 3218 3555

Excellence in Environmental Management Winner: Alcan Stefano Bertolli

Tel: 07 3218 3555

Highly Commended: Cement Australia Chloe Bryce

Tel: 07 3335 3222

Innovative Mining Solution Winner: JS Melbourne Controls John Melbourne

Tel: 03 9794 0388

Highly Commended: Myuna Colliery Terry O’Brien

Tel: 02 49 700 221

Explorer of the Year Winner: Avoca Resources Rachael Cutler

Tel: 08 9226 0625

Highly Commended: Castlemaine Goldfields Wessley Edgar

Tel: 03 5472 3411

Outstanding Contribution to Mining Winner: Jeff Whittle, Whittle Consulting

Tel: 03 9836 9644

Highly Commended: Pat Stephenson, AMC Consultants

Tel: 03 8601 3300

For more information about the Awards, contact Daniel Hall on 02 9422 2909, or email daniel.hall@reedbusiness.com.au.

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.