Australian Mining Prospect Awards: Finalists revealed

Celebrating its 11th year, the 2014 Australian Mining Prospect Awards ceremony will take place on Friday 24 October in Sydney and will bring together some of the biggest names in the mining industry while recognising and rewarding companies and individuals for their contribution to the sector.

 

Australian Mining would like to congratulate this year’s finalists; we look forward to seeing you all shortly.

2014 Finalists

 

Community Interaction

 

Glencore's Agricultral scholarship

Heart of Gold campaign

Miners' Promise

Northparkes mine – Volunteer program

NSW Minerals Council – Voice for Mining

 

Contract Miner of the Year
 

 

PYBAR – Aurelia Metals' Hera Gold-Copper

Ausenco – Century Gold Mine project 

ROCK Australia – ROCKSAFE program 

Columbus Group – Heavy train project 

Action Drill & Blast – ActionSafe project 

 

Contribution to Mining

 

Norman Moore

Bruce Hebblewhite

Natasha Cann

 

Hard Rock Mine of the Year


 

Glencore's Ernest Henry mine

Crocodile Gold's Fosterville mine

AngloGold Ashanti's Tropicana mine

China Molybdenum's Northparkes mine

 

Coal Mine of the Year
 

 

Isaac Plains Coal

Peabody Energy's Millenium mine

Glencore's Oaky Creek mine

 

Excellence in Environmental Management


 

Air Springs Supplies

Environmental Fluid Systems

Evolution mining 

Goyder Institute

Joy Global

Glencore – Oaky Creek mine

 

Excellence in Mine Safety, OH&S

 

Action Drill & Blast

Blundstone

Bradken

Executive Risk Solutions

Fenner Dunlop

Fosterville Gold 

Safety Mits

ROCK Australia

Safescape

Rio Tinto

 

Explorer of the Year


 

Resolve Coal

CSIRO

 

 Manager of the Year

 

Jo Corliss – Rio Tinto

Cassandra White – Miner's Promise

Tim Lightfoot – MITS

 

Minerals Processing of the Year

 

Chute Technology

Colombus Group

Isaac Plains CHPP

CSIRO

 

Mining’s Woman of the Year


 

Natasha Cann – NM Cann

Jo Corliss – Rio Tinto

Cassandra White – Miner's Promise

Kym Clark – She's Empowered

 

Innovative Mining Solution

 

Chekrite

Air Springs

Bradken

Mine Innovation Fund

Bendtech

Fenner Dunlop

J&S Engineering

Minearc

SOTO & Leussink

TEAM Engineering Services

 

 

Young Achiever of the Year


 

Nathan Anderson – HVTC and Centennial Coal

Tim Lightfoot – MITS

Kym Clark – She's Empowered

 

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.