Australian Mining Prospect Awards finalists announced

The shortlisted finalists for the 2015 Australian Mining Prospect Awards have been released.

Below is a list of those that made the cut.

Coal Mine of the Year

  • Glencore: Clermont mine
  • Centennial Coal: Mandalong Mine
  • Stanwell Coal/Downer Mining: Meandu mine
  • Anglo American: Moranbah North mine

Community Interaction

  • Glencore : Clermont coal mine
  • Mine Safety Institute of Australia: Pike River:A Failure to Learn DVD/Pike River seminars/Mark Parcell
  • Anglo American: Grasstree mine
  • Heritage Advice Australia
  • Mining Family Matters: Rock Solid Suicide Prevention Program (SA Pilot)

Contractor of the Year

  • Executive Risk Solutions
  • Action Drill and Blast
  • Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure

Contribution to Mining

  • Western Australian Virtual Miners Memorial
  • Jim Young
  • Gina Rinehart
  • Plantminer
  • Mining Org: Sirous Amini

Excellence in Environmental Management

  • Chute Technology: Dust & Spillage prevention technology
  • ContiTech Australia: SICON Conveyor belt system
  • Significant Environmental Services
  • Global Acquatica
  • New Hope Group: Land rehabilitation and grazing trials
  • Rio Tinto and Jacobs Engineering Group: Cape Lambert Port development
  • Carbine Resources: Mt Morgan tailings management
  • Environmist and the University of Wollongong: Bulk materials dust control technology

Mine safety, OH&S

  • Nivek Industries
  • Enerpac
  • Bradken
  • KCL Industries
  • Heat Strap Solar
  • Custom Mining Products
  • Nautitech Mining Systems
  • Schaeffler Australia

Explorer of the Year

  • Cradle Resources
  • Rox Resources

Hard Rock Mine of the Year

  • Northparkes Mines
  • Doray Minerals

Innovative Mining Solution

  • MacLean Engineering
  • MineARC Systems
  • Quattro Project Engineering
  • CQMS Razer
  • Custom Mining Products
  • KCL Industries
  • Hedweld
  • LC
  • AngloAmerican: Grosvenor mine

Manager of the year

  • Jessica Barber: BHP Billiton
  • Maria Joyce: MEC Mining
  • Dawid Pretorius: Glencore- Clermont coal mine

Minerals Processing of the Year

  • Chute Technology: Debottlenecking transfer chutes
  • Chute Technology: Dust and Spillage Prevention technology
  • Carbine Resources
  • Columbus Group: Pre-sizing rock prior to milling technology

Young Achiever

  • Michael Trusler: Plant Miner
  • Danielle Walz: Training Ahead Australia
  • Phillip Hyde: HTVC/ Centennial Coal
  • Chris Catania: MEC Mining
  • Tareq VanOostrom: Downer Mining – Meandu Mine
  • Patrick Walta: Carbine Resources

 

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.