2015 Women in Industry Awards: Tonight’s the night

More than 200 people will gather in Sydney tonight as the winners of the 2015 Women in Industry Awards are announced.

The 2015 Women in Industry Awards recognises and rewards the achievements of women working in the industrial sectors, and aims to raise the profile of women within industry, as well as promote excellence.

Australian Mining has teamed up with Manufacturers’ Monthly and PACE to acknowledge women who have achieved success through their invaluable leadership, innovation and commitment to their industries

A total of 10 awards will be up for grabs tonight, and each will celebrate the achievements of individuals and companies who are committed to raising the profile of women.

You can follow the event live on Twitter using the hashtag #WII15 or join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/AustralianMining.

Australian Mining would like to congratulate each and every finalist.

We look forward to seeing you tonight.

BDM of the Year

Carly Bradshaw – Business Development and Operations Manager, Australian Dust Control

Carrie Hartford – Senior Engineer, Jenike & Johanson

Emma Cook – Business Development Manager, Agility Project Logistics

Sandra Taylor – Tender Manager I&R East, Lend Lease

Nicolette Hinson – General Manager Business Development and Strategy, Elgas

Employer of the Year

Independent Racking Inspections & Audits

Cablex

Excellence in Engineering

Cara Ryan – Office Manager, Building Performance Centre, Schneider Electric

Christine Charles – Head of Space Plasma, Power and Propulsion Division, The Australian National University

Claire Bianco – Engineering Supervisor, Cecil Park Plant, CSR Limited

Hayley McIver – Senior Process Engineer, Ausenco

Excellence in Manufacturing

Christine Morris – HR Director, Joy Global Australia

Michelle Vince – Group Range Development Manager, Blundstone Group

Svetlana Zatsepin – Managing Director, Coolon LED Lighting

Colly Galbiati – Managing Director, Soma Organics

Kamini Wijekulasuriya – Manufacturing Manager, Western Sydney Service Centre, Bluescope

Excellence in Mining

Kathy Zunica – Senior Geologist, AMC Consultants

Maria Joyce – General Manager, MEC Mining

Stephanie Hardy – Environmental Advisor, Monadelphous KT Pipelines

Gail Clamp – Specialist Mine Management, Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Industry Advocacy

Irina Lindquist – Healthcare Solution Architect, Schneider Electric

Carli Hobbs – General Manager, Gladstone Engineering Alliance

Christine Katic – Operations Manager, BOC Limited

Elizabeth Lewis-Gray – Chairman, Austmine

Jill Follington – Executive (founding) Director, Industry Mid North Coast

Kym Clarke – Founder and Director, She’s Empowered

Suzanne Daubney – Managing Director, Bannister Downs Dairy

Mentor of the Year

Ashlea Walley – VTEC Mentor/ DSG Program Coordinator, Wirrpanda Foundation

Christine Cotton – Regional General Manager, Tcyo Fire & Security

Simon Bradwell – Managing Director, ebm-papst A&NZ Pty Ltd

Vanessa Sewell-Rosenberg – Talent & Organisation Development Manager, BOC

Rising Star Award

Kate Francis – Civil Engineer, Hyder Consulting

Kate Macfarlane – Product Manager, BOC Limited

Sally Mayberry – Environmental Advisor, Origin Energy

Rachel Hogan – ABB Graduate Program, ABB Australia

Marketing Communications

Natalie Chapman – Corporate Communications Manager, Alkane Resources

Rosalinda Willcox – Marketing Communications Specialist, BOC Limited 

Sally Durrant – Country Communications Manager, ABB Australia  

Social Leader

Teagan Dowler – Founder, The Blue Collared Woman

Sue Webster – Executive Officer, Agribusiness Gippsland

Jill Follington – Executive Director, Industry Mid North Coast

Samantha Kerr – SCADA, COMMS & Protection Implementation Engineer, Energex

Nicole Borkowsky – Associate Director, CDIF Group

For more information regarding the Women in Industry Awards, including to purchase tickets, please click here.

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.