2014 Women in Industry Awards- Finalists Announced

Australian Mining, Manufacturers’ Monthly and Pace are proud to announce finalists for the inaugural Women in Industry Awards have been selected from a list of impressive candidates.

The only awards program of its kind to encompass mining, manufacturing and engineering, the 2014 Women in Industry Awards aims to recognise and reward the achievements of women working in the industrial sectors.

The program aims to recognise women who are leading change in their chosen field and breaking down the barriers in what can often be male-dominated industries.

The awards seek to single out and reward women who have created innovations, driven productivity, spearheaded change, and provided social and economic benefits through their fields.

With over 60 entries, it’s clear industry sectors were keen to have its women recognised, and the positive feedback we have received since launching the awards further cements the importance in its overarching message.

The entries come from a wide range of differing companies and disciplines and all have one thing in common: excellence.

We congratulate each and every finalist and look forward to see you all on Wednesday the 25th of June at the awards dinner.

BDM of the year

Jacky Magid – Charlie’s Cookies

Allison Deadman – Safescape

Elly Pilkadaris – BlueScope Steel

Employer of the Year

Cablex Pty Ltd

Brookfield Multiplex

Excellence in Engineering

Katrina Dodd – Ausenco

Nicole Brook – Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Ltd

Abbey Sheridan – Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Ltd

Naomi Mathers – Australian National University

Courtney Geraghty – Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing

Liane Unewisse- Wesfarmers

Lynn Johnson – ICN

Elizabeth Lewis-Grey- Gekko Systems

Excellence in Mining

Georgia Maw – BHP Billiton

Nicole Brook – Glencore Coal Assets Australia

Julie Shuttleworth – Fortescue Metals Group

Markeeta Maleetz – Rio Tinto

Jo Corliss – Rio Tinto

Industry Advocacy

Maree Healey – Thomas & Coffey

Natasha Cann – NM Cann Pty Ltd

Lynn Johnson – ICN

Naomi Mathers – Australian National University

Mentor of the Year

Natasha Cann – NM Cann Pty Ltd

Fiona Taukulis – MWH Global

Maree Healey – Thomas & Coffey

Rising Star Award

Michelle Ham – BHP Billiton

Courtney Geraghty – Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Cassandra White – Miners' Promise Australia Ltd

Kylie Judd- Brookfield Multiplex

Social Leader

Rosie Southwood – Wesfarmers Limited

Fiona Haslam McKenzie – Co-operative Research Centre for Remote Economic Participation

Natasha Cann – NM Cann Pty Ltd

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.