Women in Industry finalists

The 2019 Women in Industry Awards.

The 2020 Women in Industry finalists have been announced, recognising the success of women in the resources industry and shining a light on these typically male dominated fields.

The 2020 Women in Industry event has received a record number of nominations, with 27 per cent more than last year and a record number of businesses and organisations being involved.

There are seven nominees in the Excellence in Mining category: iVolve Industrial Technology’s Kim Parascos, MMG mine closure project advisor Rose Lindner, Caterpillar automation specialist Jacqueline Madsen, CRC ORE general manager – commercialisation Clytie Dangar, and Weir Minerals Australia regional managing director Asia Pacific region Terese Withington.

Parascos is nominated for her efforts in commercialising new products focussed on improving efficiencies in the mining sector, Madsen for being a strong advocate for workplace safety in mental health, and Dangar for her solid support of the Austmine Women in Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): Mining, Equipment, Technology and Services (METS) Career Pathway Program

BHP has double representation in this category, with A&I development underground specialist Carlie Hayward and head of HSE business partnership Sarah Withell vying for the crown.

Hayward’s nomination is in recognition of her work with BHP’s Inclusion and Diversity Council, introducing a women’s range of personal protective equipment (PPE), female toilets and upgraded changing rooms.

Withell, a former winner of the Exceptional Woman in New South Wales Mining title has been recognised for her commitment to diversity in the workforce, her team having 40 per cent female representation, 30 per cent female leaders and 8 per cent Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander representation.

Withington is also in contention for the Safety Advocacy award, for her efforts in pioneering the Weir Technical Centre in Melbourne, helping customers find safe transport, storage and disposal for tailings dam waste.

Lindner is another double nominee, also up for the Rising Star of the Year category, for her dedication to learning and community involvement, running the University of Tasmania Alumni Network to engage remote workers with their peers from other mines.

The Rising Star category, which is always flooded with the most nominations, has been narrowed down to a shortlist of 10 exceptional women from industries such as resources, engineering, manufacturing and transport.

The Women in Industry 2020 winners will be announced late August.

The finalists for the 2020 Women in Industry Awards are:

Social Leader of the Year

  • Alanna Vial, automation engineer, BlueScope
  • Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  • Jane Tiller, genetic counsellor, Monash University
  • Jackie Lewis-Gray, graduate engineer, BAE Systems Australia
  • Gemma Murphy, senior manager – customer experience, QBE Insurance
  • Althea Papinczak, director and chief executive officer, Women in Design and Construction
  • Sarah McSwiney, composite technology manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Rising Star of the Year

Proudly sponsored by by Atlas Copco

“At Atlas Copco we believe that diversity in business is a critical driver for long-term success. The Women in Industry awards is a special way in which we can show our commitment to advancing the gender balance in industry. As a global company Atlas Copco recognises the link between diversity and innovation and as we say, ‘there is always a better way’ and contributing to these awards is just one way that we can show that Atlas Copco recognises the talent and achievement of females across our industry”.

  • Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  • Louise Azzopardi, heavy vehicle and plant mechanic trainer and assessor, WesTrac
  • Nima Sherpa, principle global technology strategy, BHP
  • Kate Stanbury, environmental scientist, Stantec Australia
  • Alicia Heskett, turnaround engineer, Shell Australia
  • Keren Reynolds, systems engineering lead/hardware engineering team lead, BAE Systems Australia
  • Vera Milutinovic, marketing and communications manager, Inenco
  • Helen Vu, graduate engineer, BOC
  • Kate Robertson, senior geophysicist, Geological Survey of South Australia
  • Noriko Wood, materials engineer, Fulton Hogan

Business Development Success of the Year

  • Jackie Thew, owner, Abrasive Media Supplies
  • Sonia Turner, mining client specialist, Scope Systems
  • Rachael Ashfield, marketing manager, ifm
  • Stefanie Frawley, director – portfolio management/occupier services, Colliers International
  • Caroline Murray, senior estimator – projects, APS Industrial
  • Marika Logan, area manager, Elgas

Industry Advocacy Award

  • Shay Chalmers, owner and director, Strategic Engineering
  • Joy Marrocco, digital employee experience manager, AGL
  • Hayley Jarick, chief executive officer, Supply Chain Sustainability School
  • Rose Read, chief executive officer, National Waste and Recycling Industry Council
  • Sonja Malcolm, senior manager – capability and development, Sydney Metro
  • Elizabeth Molyneux, general manager, AGL Energy
  • Jodie Sainsbury, founder, Kickass Women
  • Jacquelene Brotherton, chair, Transport Women Australia

Safety Advocacy Award

Proudly sponsored by BOC

“BOC has been proudly supporting the Women in Industry awards for the past six years. The awards encourage and recognise the success of women in industries that have traditionally been male-dominated, including road transport, logistics, rail and bulk handling, infrastructure, mining and engineering.

The calibre of nominees and winners each years demonstrates considerable leadership and commitment to their various sectors and aligns with BOC’s focus on the pursuit of excellence in industry.

BOC believes the awards are an important event and it’s critical companies continue to support the participation of women in industry and shine light on the women who are true role models in leadership.”

  • Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  • Natalia Trewin, HSE manager, WesTrac
  • Anastasia Denigan, safety and sustainability specialist, Cement Australia
  • Noelani Reardon, program manager, Transport for New South Wales
  • Maddy Holloway, health and safety specialist, CITIC Pacific Mining
  • Tracey MacDonald, site safety health and environment coordinator, BAE Systems Australia
  • Nadine Yousef, associate director, Sydney Trains
  • Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Mentor of the Year

  • Kylie Jones, production development manager – liquids and packaging, Diageo Australia
  • Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  • Dayle Stevens, chief data officer, AGL Energy
  • Marie Varrasso, head of supply chain operations, Officeworks

Excellence in Mining

  • Kim Parascos, chief executive officer, iVolve Industrial Technology
  • Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  • Jacqueline Madsen, automation application specialist, Caterpillar
  • Carlie Hayward, specialist A&I development underground, BHP
  • Sarah Withell, head of HSE business partnership, BHP
  • Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  • Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing

  • Josie Costanzo, general manager, Brickworks Building Products
  • Marina Melik, senior manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  • Rebecca Parnell, technical and new product development manager, Artisan Food Company
  • Samantha McDonald, process improvement officer, Bluescope
  • Rochelle Avinu, business system leader, Leica Biosystems

Excellence in Engineering

Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

“The Women in Industry awards provide a unique platform to celebrate the achievements of women in Australia. As one of the largest employers of engineers in the country, BAE Systems is particularly proud to sponsor the Engineering Excellence category in 2020. We have female engineers to thank for many of the world’s greatest innovations, yet they make up only 12 per cent of engineers employed in Australia. Awards such as these are important to not only celebrate achievement but to also provide inspiration to others to break down barriers and excel in the engineering industry.”

  • Jo Withford, project engineer/contract manager, Transport for New South Wales
  • Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  • Mandy Petrides, product manager Bosch Australia
  • Lesley DeGaris, manager engineering, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  • Lidija Dumbaloska, professional head of electrical engineering, Sydney Trains
  • Jane MacMaster, chief engineer, Engineers Australia

Excellence in Transport

  • Danelle Kempton, owner and managing director, Dananni Haulage
  • Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  • Melissa Strong, manager – safety, people and culture, Lindsay Australia
  • Camilla Drover, acting head of commercial, performance and strategy, Transport for New South Wales
  • Jane Gillespie, senior consultant, Arup
  • Agnes Leeson, regional scheduler, Elgas

To keep up to date with Australian Mining, subscribe to our free email newsletters delivered straight to your inbox. Click here.